Politics
[…] Rather, Wafer was defending a castle that wasn’t under attack. He was shooting actual shells at imagined threats.

Even with SYG as the law of this land, how can a man justify firing a shotgun at a girl who was just standing there?

There’s no evidence McBride tried to force her way into his home, nothing to suggest she meant him harm. And while Wafer has already claimed he felt threatened, legal experts figure he'll be hard-pressed to prove that was a “reasonable” fear.

Little Ground to Stand On

In truth, it appears he has little ground to stand on. As Worthy pointed out, MCL 780.972, the amended self-defense act, requires that an individual “honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.”

Sure, there will be those who will use McBride’s toxicology report — her blood-alcohol level was nearly three times the legal limit — to somehow give legs to Wafer’s alleged “fear.” But how can we reasonably suggest that being drunk merits so grisly a death?